GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-9 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam

By | January 26, 2018

GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-9 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam.

GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-9 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam. Hello readers, today we are sharing 21 GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-9 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam. These questions are selected by our team from various previous year govt. exam and are important for various govt. exams like SSC CHSL and SSC CGL. We hope this will help you a lot with your exam preparation.

1. The pigment that protects plants from harmful effect of ultraviolet rays is
(a) chlorophyll
(b) carotenoid
(c) phycocyanin
(d) plastic
Answer (B)

2. Glycogen, starch, and cellulose are polymers of
(a) fructose
(c) lactose
(b) glucose
(d) maltose
Answer (b)

3. Black death is
(a) cancer
(c) AIDS
(b) plague
(d) gonorrhea
Answer (b)

4. Stars appear to move from East to West because the
(a) the whole universe is moving from East to West
(b) Earth is revolving around the Sun
(c) Earth is rotating from East to West।
(d) Earth is rotating from West to East
Answer (d)

5. On the Moon, an astronaut cannot drink lemonade with the help of straw because
(a) acceleration due to gravity on the Moon is less
(b) there is no atmosphere on the Moon
(c) lemonade evaporates instantaneously on the Moon
(d) None of the above
Answer (b)

6. Particle moving with uniform speed
(a) must have uniform velocity
(b) cannot have uniform velocity
(c) may have uniform velocity
(d) will have no velocity
Answer (c)

7. Device which uses sound waves for detection and ranging is called
(a) radar
(b) sonar
(c) pukar
(d) None of the above
Answer (b)

8. What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node?
(a) Ring
(b) Star
(c) Tree
(d) Mesh
Answer (d)

9. LAN stands for
(a) Local Area Nodes
(b) Large Area Network
(c) Large Area Nodes
(d) Local Area Network
Answer (d)

10. Dry Ice is nothing but
(a) gaseous carbon dioxide
(b) washing soda
(c) solid carbon dioxide
(D) carbon monoxide oxide
And. (C)

11. Which one is regarded as “World heritage forest"?
(a) Nandan Kanan in Odisha
(b) Kaziranga in Asom
(c) Sundarbans in Paschim Banga
(d) Indian Botanical Garden, Shibpur in Paschim Banga
Answer (c)

12. Kidney can be taken from a dying person who has the
(a) cessation of neurological function only
(b) cessation of cardiac function only
(c) cessation of respiratory function only
(d) cessation of kidney function only
Answer (a)

13. There is no life on Moon because it has no
(a) nitrogen
(b) sulphur
(c) oxygen
(d) water
Answer (d)

14. Losoong is a festival celebrated in
(a) Tibet
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Kerala
Answer (c)

15. The Commodity for which India spends the largest amount to import is
(a) foodgrains
(b) Crude petroleum
(c) fertilizers
(d) iron and steel
Answer (b)

16. In which categories did Marie Curie win her two different Nobel Prizes?
(a) Physics and Chemistry
(b) Chemistry and Medicine
(c) Physics and Medicine
(d) Chemistry and Peace
Answer (a)

17. Which one of the following is obtained as slag in a blast furnace
(a) Calcium Carbonate
(b) Calcium Sulphate
(c) Calcium Chloride
(d) Calcium Silicate
Answer (d)

18. When H) gas is allowed to expand from a region of high pressure to a region of low pressure the temperature of the gas
(a) decreases to a small extent
(b) increases
(c) does not change
(d) decreases suddenly
Answer (b)

19. In the industrial production of vegetable ghee process involved is
(a) dissociation
(b) reduction
(c) oxidation
(d) ionization
Answer (b)

20. Which of the following weeds has been found useful to check water pollution caused by industrial affluents?
(a) Parthenium
(b) Elephant grass
(C) water hyacinth
(d) Both a ” an b'
Answer (c)

21. Certain desert lizards excrete their wastes in dry form. This serves as a means of
(a) protective mechanism against their predators
(b) limiting factor of the organism
(c) adaptation of the organism to the environment
(d) countering the problem of food scarcity
Answer (c)

GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-8 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *